Privacy & Security Policy

Introduction

At Cloudlinen, we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information. We are also subject to a range of laws including the Privacy Act, which imposes regulations for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, plus other matters including data quality and security, openness, access and correction. This document sets out our policy on the handling of personal information. 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to operate our business. This includes providing and improving our products and services, operating our customer programs such as Cloudlinen Club, maintaining and updating our records, communicating and managing our relationships with customers. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or fulfill your orders.
We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (eg. email), online (including websites and mobile apps) and other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect may include name, contact details, login credentials, payment details, purchase history and preferences and interests regarding our products and services. We also collect personal information about your dealings with us, including from records of any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways including by telephone, post and email, through our website and social media, from public sources (including the Internet)

Our website

If you visit Cloudlinen.com.au to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as your server address, top level domain, date and time of your visit to the Website, pages accessed, information downloaded, previous site visited and browser type. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.
Like many other websites, our Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our Website may not have full functionality in that case.
When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may record where you open the message and click on particular links. We may also record your interactions with our Website in these circumstances, as well as if you visit our Website after visiting another website which contains one of our advertisements. These processes help us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

Our Website may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, and for opt-out instructions, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

How do we store and secure personal information?
We implement a range of measures to protect the security of personal information, including – depending on the circumstances – firewalls, encryption, password protection, locked storage units and premises access restrictions. We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. 
Cloudlinen does not store any credit card details within the Cloudlinen website databases. Pending payments are processed via eWay once authorised. All payments are processed via a 128bit SSL connection to eWay – Australia’s leading payment gateway. For further security information on eWay you can visit their website www.eway.com.au

For further information regarding the Privacy Act, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.